Schedule

All players (Scrabble and Chess) must come to the playing arena with their equipment i.e boards, timers e.t.c

Scrabble Schedule

Scrabble schedule 1st Nigeria MindGames Festival
Day - Date TimeProgramme (Activity)
Day 1 – 2nd Nov8:00 am - 7:00 pmArrival of Players and Officials
Day 2 – 3rd Nov8:00 am - 8:45 amAccreditation at venue
8:45 am - 9:00 amTournament opening
9:00 am - 10:00 amGame 1
10:00 am - 11.00 amGame 2
11:00 am - 11:15 amMini break
11:15 am - 12:15 pmGame 3
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmGame 5
2:15 pm - 3:30 pmLunch
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Game 6
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmGame 7
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmGame 8
Day 3 – 4th Nov 9:00 am - 10:00 am Game 9
10:00 am - 11:00 amGame 10
11:00 am - 12:00 pmGame 11
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmMini break
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 12
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmGame 13
2:15 pm - 3:30 pmLunch
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Game 14
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmGame 15
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmGame 16
6:30 pm - 7:30 pmGame 17
Day 4 – 5th Nov8:00 am - 9:30 am Game 18
9:00 am - 10:00 amGame 19
10:00 am - 11:00 amGame 20
11:00 am - 11:15 pmMini break
11:15 am - 12:15 pmGame 21
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 22
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Game 1 Final/ Game 23
3:15 pm - 4:15 pmGame 2 Final/ Game 24
4:15 pm - 5:15 pmGame 3 Final/ Game 25
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmPrize giving ceremony

Chess Schedule

Chess schedule 1st Nigeria MindGames Festival
Day - Date TimeProgramme (Activity)
Day 1 – 2nd Nov8:00 am - 7:00 pmArrival of Players and Officials
Day 2 – 3rd Nov8:00 am - 8:45 amAccreditation at venue
8:45 am - 9:00 amTournament opening
9:00 am - 1:00 pmRound 1
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmLunch
2:30 pm - 6:30 pm Round 2
Day 3 – 4th Nov 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Round 3
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmLunch
2:30 pm - 6:30 pm Round 4
Day 4 – 5th Nov8:00 am - 12:00 pm Round 5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmRound 6
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmPrize giving ceremony

Draughts Schedule

Draughts schedule 1st Nigeria MindGames Festival
Day - Date TimeProgramme (Activity)
Day 1 – 2nd Nov8:00 am - 7:00 pmArrival of Players and Officials
Day 2 – 3rd Nov8:00 am - 8:45 amAccreditation at venue
8:45 am - 9:00 amTournament opening
9:00 am - 10:00 amGame 1
10:00 am - 11.00 amGame 2
11:00 am - 11:15 amMini break
11:15 am - 12:15 pmGame 3
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmGame 5
2:15 pm - 3:30 pmLunch
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Game 6
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmGame 7
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmGame 8
Day 3 – 4th Nov 9:00 am - 10:00 am Game 9
10:00 am - 11:00 amGame 10
11:00 am - 12:00 pmGame 11
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmMini break
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 12
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmGame 13
2:15 pm - 3:30 pmLunch
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Game 14
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmGame 15
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmGame 16
6:30 pm - 7:30 pmGame 17
Day 4 – 5th Nov8:00 am - 9:30 am Game 18
9:00 am - 10:00 amGame 19
10:00 am - 11:00 amGame 20
11:00 am - 11:15 pmMini break
11:15 am - 12:15 pmGame 21
12:15 pm - 1:15 pmGame 22
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Game 1 Final/ Game 23
3:15 pm - 4:15 pmGame 2 Final/ Game 24
4:15 pm - 5:15 pmGame 3 Final/ Game 25
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmPrize giving ceremony